Privacy Policy

Grainger Tubolt Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Website Analytics

Statcounter

We use StatCounter to analyse the use of this website. StatCounter uses cookies and other methods to generate statistical information about website use. StatCounter will store this information.

StatCounter’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.statcounter.com/privacy.html

Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

More information about Google Analytics is available here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files used to store small amounts of data on your computer or device and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and remember preferences and settings.

Why do we use cookies?

Certain cookies on our website are necessary to provide access and enable certain functions. Others help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Cookies Used

Essential Cookies (Strictly Necessary)

The use of certain cookies is essential to provide access and functionality to this website. These cookies are set by us and do not store any personal information about you.

CookieDurationUse
PHPSESSID Browser Session Access, functionality, settings and security
EUcookies Session / 5 Years Remembering cookie notification and accepance

Analysis Cookies

We use a third party suppliers to provide us with an analysis of how our website is used. These stats help us to understand how people are interacting with our websites and to improve the design and functionality of the sites so that we can offer a better online experience to our visitors.

StatCounter

The StatCounter service uses an analytics cookie (called "is_unique") which may be placed in your browser. This cookie is used only to determine whether you are a first-time or returning visitor and to estimate unique visits to the site. No personal information is stored in the cookie.

You can choose to refuse all StatCounter analytics cookies - learn more here. (New Window)

Google Analytics

Website visitors that don't want their visit data reported by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript running on websites (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) to prohibit sending visit information to Google Analytics. Additionally, visitors that have installed the opt-out browser add-on are not exposed to Content Experiments.

If you want to opt out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.

For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.

The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent data from being sent to the website itself, or to other web analytics services.

Third Party Cookies

Some of the features on this site are provided by third party providers. Examples of these features are embedded YouTube videos and social media sharing (Facebook and Google etc). These service providers may set cookies on your device to customise and gather information about their application. Due to the nature of how cookies work we are unable to access or control any cookies that are not set by us directly. Please visit any third party websites for more information on how they use cookies.

Advertising Cookies (Targeting Cookies)

Please note that we do not use any third party or targeting advertising on any of our websites.

Cookie Preferences

You can choose to accept or decline some or all cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note however that choosing to disable cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and accessing certain features.

For more Information

You can find more information about cookies by following the links below:

Microsoft Cookies guide

All About Cookies

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Including links to 3rd party websites is by no means an endorsement or recommendation of these sites by Grainger Tubolt Ltd.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@interclamp.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Grainger Tubolt Ltd, Units A&B, Meyrick Owen Way, Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire SA72 6WS.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.